VIEW GALLERY

Victoria Falls Hotel

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

$216.00

Victoria Falls Hotel is a grand 111 year old 5 Star hotel that boasts epic views of the Victoria Falls Bridge and the magnificent Victoria Falls themselves.

 

Enquire Now

Victoria Falls Hotel Overview

Victoria Falls Hotel is a grand 111 year old Hotel. If it is Colonial grandeur you are looking for Victoria Falls Hotel is the perfect place. On arrival at the Victoria Falls Hotel you are greeted by the friendly staff. As you enter the building your senses are splashed with grand splendor as rich teak furnishings and century old picture frames take you back in time to the early 19th Century. The Hotel is steeped in history as it was originally built in 1904 as accommodation for the workers building the Victoria Falls Bridge. The bridge was built as part of Cecil John Rhodes’ dreams of a railway line stretching from Cape to Cairo. Rhodes was insistent that the bridge should be built in a place that the spray from the Victoria Falls would fall on the passing trains. A Steam Train Trip is the perfect activity to do while staying at The Victoria Falls Hotel to truly appreciate this experience first hand.

 

Enjoy a Gin and Tonic or the famous Victoria Falls Hotel High Tea on the wide veranda as you take in the epic views of the bridge and the magnificent Victoria Falls themselves. Standing on the terrace you look straight down the Batoka Gorge at the bridge with the spray of the falls in the background. The Victoria Falls Hotel has a private pathway that leads to the Victoria Falls which is an easy 10-minute walk away.

Victoria Falls Hotel Rooms

Victoria Falls Hotel Standard Room (US$216 pp sharing)

Victoria Falls Hotel has 64 standard rooms. The rooms are available with single, twin or double beds. Standard rooms are decorated with traditional colors and fine-wood furnishings that create an elegant and comfortable finish. All standard rooms have bathrooms with a bath/shower combination. Some of the bedrooms are inter-leading and are suitable for families.

Victoria Falls Hotel Central Deluxe Room (US$250 pp sharing)

Victoria Falls Hotel has 46 central deluxe rooms. The rooms are situated in the main section of the hotel. Deluxe rooms are available with twin or double beds. The bathrooms have a bath/shower combination. The central deluxe rooms are larger than the standard rooms and look onto the hotel’s beautifully manicured gardens. Some of the rooms have views of the Batoka Gorge and the Victoria Falls Bridge.

Victoria Falls Hotel Stables Signature Wing Room (US$351 pp sharing)

Victoria Falls Hotel has 42 stables signature wing rooms. The rooms are situated in the stand-alone signature wing of the hotel. Signature wing rooms are available with twin or double beds. The spacious bathrooms boast Victorian bath tubs with separate walk-in showers.

 

When booking the stables signature wing you are treated to VIP service.  Many value adds will enhance your experience during your stay at The Victoria Falls Hotel. These value adds include:

 

• Private check-in in the Stables lounge
• Personalized service
• Evening cocktail voucher on Stanley’s Terrace (1 per person per stay)
• Complimentary afternoon tea and cake on the Stables Wing Terrace
• Pre-dinner drink service with canapés in your room
• Nightly turn down service

Complimentary mini bar
• Massage voucher (1 per person per stay)

ADULT SHARINGADULT SINGLECHILDREN U11 SHARING
GREEN SEASON

11 Jan – 31 March / 1 Nov – 20 Dec
US$US$US$
Standard Room216401108
Deluxe Central Room250469125
Stable Signature Wing Room351671176
Honeymoon Suite493985
Deluxe/ Royal/ Batoka Suite499998
Executive Suite6501300
Presidential Suite10752150
ADULT SHARINGADULT SINGLECHILDREN U11 SHARING
HIGH SEASON

1 April – 31 Oct / 21 Dec – 10 Jan
US$US$US$
Standard Room228423114
Deluxe Central Room265498133
Stable Signature Wing Room380727185
Honeymoon Suite5431086
Deluxe/ Royal/ Batoka Suite5501100
Executive Suite7171433
Presidential Suite11852370

Please treat all pricing as a guide only:
• Our rates are per person per night unless we note differently
• All rates are subject to availability and may change without notice
• Our best rates for accommodation are available in our customized packages

Victoria Falls Hotel Inclusions

• Accommodation
• Breakfast

Victoria Falls Hotel Amenities

• Air-conditioning
• Mini-bar
• Personal safe
• Satellite television
• Tea and Coffee Facilities
• Free WiFi
• Laundry Service

Victoria Falls Hotel Facilities

• Swimming Pool
• Restaurant
• Bar
• Spa

Victoria Falls Hotel Activities

• Sundowner Cruise
• Flight of Angels (helicopter flight over The Victoria Falls (6-Seater))
• Bungee jumping
• Lion walk
• Elephant Back Safaris
• Float plane ultra light
• Microlighting – one passenger
• Canoeing
• White water rafting
• Day and night game drive
• Game walk
• Full day game drives at Hwange
• Tour of the Victoria Falls
• Victoria Falls Steam Safari Express
• Horse Trails
• Casino available at The Kingdom at Victoria Falls
• Golf – 18-hole Championship course at The Elephant Hills Resort about 5km away.


Included

Accommodation, Breakfast, Government levy, VAT

Amenities

Air Conditioning, Free WiFi, In Room Safe, Laundry Service, Mini Bar, Satellite TV, Tea / Coffee Making Facilities

Room Options

Standard Room, Central Deluxe Room, Stables Signature Wing Room

1 review for Victoria Falls Hotel

  1. 5 out of 5

    I have stayed here on 3 occasions, it is absolutely stunning hotel and the staff are so lovely. Calling you by name most of the time! The food is great and the setting is to die for. The view of the ‘smoke that thunders’ all throughout the day is like nothing else. Definitely recommended! They also have frozen margherita or something similar which was my fave drink whilst looking out at the falls with warthogs running around in the distance! This hotel and its surroundings have given me some very special memories!

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…

TOP