VIEW GALLERY

Belmond Mount Nelson Hotel

$440.00

If there is a hotel travellers from all over the world instantly associate with Cape Town, it must be the Belmond Mount Nelson. 

 

Enquire Now

Description

Belmond Mount Nelson Hotel Overview

If there is a hotel travellers from all over the world instantly associate with Cape Town, it must be the Belmond Mount Nelson. The hotel is celebrating 100 years in the pink, which outlines two of their most iconic attributes; many years of fascinating history and its eye-catching pink paint (a symbol of peace from 1918). Located in the heart of Cape Town, this property is truly an urban oasis. The heritage buildings are nestled in extensive and plush gardens – it is easy to forget that one is surrounded by South Africa’s second largest metropolis with all its attractions like famous Table Mountain, sandy beaches and wine farms. 

 

The grounds are home to two heated swimming pools, the spa and probably the most famous high tea ceremony in South Africa – a daily offering of pastries, sweets and tea in traditional Old English style. Guests will enjoy a beautiful mélange of old and new with recent renovations brining a contemporary touch to the interiors. Lovers of design and architecture – and of fine dining for that matter – will especially enjoy the Lord Nelson Restaurant and the Planet Bar.   

Mount Nelson Hotel Rooms

The Mount Nelson provides the charm and glamour of a classic 19th-century luxury hotel with its 201 rooms and suites offering garden or mountain views. Most rooms at The Mount Nelson offer a balcony, while all enjoy a large en-suite bathroom with separate shower and bath. From the elegant Junior to the magnificent Presidential, the luxury hotel suites offer an indulgent sanctuary. As some of the finest Cape Town accommodation, exquisitely furnished suites offer the perfect base from which to explore the vibrant city.

Deluxe Room

Deluxe Rooms combine understated charm with modern luxury. Views from the deluxe rooms are of the hotels gardens or Table Mountain or the Oasis Pool. Most rooms have a balcony. All rooms feature a large en-suite bathroom with separate shower and bath and are equipped with one king or two twin beds.

Junior Suite

For guests requiring more spacious accommodation, Junior Suites offer a bedroom with an open-plan lounge area. Some of the suites have an inviting balcony, letting you savor the Cape Town vistas. Most offer views of Table Mountain or the hotel gardens. All Junior Suites feature an en suite bathroom with a separate shower and bath, a walk-in closet, as well as one king or two twin beds. Maximum occupancy in the Junior Suites is 3 persons using 1 rollaway bed. Some of these suites can connect to another Junior Suite or a One Bedroom Suite.

Deluxe Junior Suites

Light and airy – Deluxe Junior Suites are open plan offering a spacious bedroom and lounge area as well as views of the gardens or Table Mountain. All Deluxe Junior Suites feature an en-suite bathroom with separate shower and bath. Maximum occupancy is 3 persons using 1 rollaway bed. These suites can connect to another Deluxe Junior Suite or a Deluxe Room.

Studio Suites

Bright Studio Suites enjoy an open plan design, featuring a spacious bedroom and lounge area. Each is appointed with a luxurious marble bathroom, while select suites also offer a kitchenette and wet bar.

One Bedroom Suites

These suites feature spacious bedrooms and a large separate lounge area, plus a private balcony with stunning views. Some also benefit from a personal kitchenette and wet bar.

Deluxe One Bedroom Suites

Deluxe One Bedroom Suites offer grand living at its finest. Each boasts an entrance hall, separate bedroom, large living area, a dining room and a guest cloakroom. Each is luxuriously appointed, with enviable Cape Town vistas. Some of these suites have a balcony or terrace and a kitchenette, while all feature marble bathrooms with a walk-in dressing room.

Garden Cottage Suites

A row of restored historic cottages, adjacent to the secluded pool, make up the Garden Cottage Suites. A luxurious home away from home, the cottages are some of the finest holiday accommodation South Africa has to offer. Each sits behind a scented rose garden, enclosed by a picket fence, ensuring a haven of peace and privacy. Interiors boast wonderful design touches, such as toile wallpaper, Venetian mirrors and oversized couches. Further features include four-poster beds, a working fireplace and glamorous marble bathrooms. The Garden Cottage Suites are an idyllic romantic hideaway for honeymooners or couples.

Deluxe Garden Cottage Suites

These magnificently furnished suites each boast an inviting entrance hall, a large lounge with fireplace and a dining room. Each benefits from either its own private terrace or a balcony with inspiring views of Table Mountain and Signal Hill.

Presidential Suite

The luxurious Presidential Suite encompasses a stylish marbled entrance hall, a private dining room, master bedroom with en-suite bathroom. A large lounge leads onto a balcony with stunning vistas of the surrounding area. There is also a wet bar, complete with a microwave, stove, sink and kitchen utensils. The Presidential Suite features 1930s light fittings with baccarat crystal and an original desk dating from when the hotel opened in 1899.

ADULT SHARINGADULT SINGLECHILDREN U12
US$US$US$
Deluxe Room5561111
Junior Suite6731345
Deluxe Junior Suite7891578
Studio Suite8151630
Deluxe Studio Suite8681736
One Bedroom Suite906181240
Deluxe One Bedroom Suite1256251040
Garden Cottage Suite12562510
Deluxe Garden Cottage Suite13012601

Please treat all pricing as a guide only:
• Our rates are per person per night unless we note differently
• All rates are subject to availability and may change without notice
• Our best rates for accommodation are available in our customized packages

Mount Nelson Hotel Inclusions

• Accommodation
• Breakfast
• Complimentary shuttle to the V&A Waterfront

Mount Nelson Hotel Amenities

• Air Conditioning
• Dressing Gowns
• En-Suite Bathrooms
• Heated Towel Rails
• Mini Bar
• In-room Safe
• Satellite Television
• Tea & Coffee Making Facilities
• Wi-Fi
• Hair Dryer
• Bath

Mount Nelson Hotel Facilities

• Babysitting Service Available
• Bar
• Gym
• Hair Salon
• Restaurant
• Spa
• Swimming Pool
• Tennis Court
• Wi-fi
• Children’s Club
• Laundry Service
• Library
• Secure Parking

Mount Nelson Hotel Spa

The Mount Nelson Hotel Spa is consistently recognized as the leading luxury spa Cape Town has to offer. Each visit begins with a consultation, taking into account individual needs. Visitors can choose from a wide range of face and body treatments in one of eight spacious rooms housed in three late-Victorian buildings. Relax before or after your treatment in the Finnish sauna, steam bath and plunge pool or enjoy the tranquil surroundings of the conservatory with a selection of herbal teas.

 

Bring the children along! Mount Nelson Hotel Spa has a dedicated, fully supervised children’s club available at no extra charge.


Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Belmond Mount Nelson Hotel”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…

TOP